Gold Cup 2019

Nomads Golf Club – Western Province

Bellville Golf Club – Gold Cup                                                                5th December 2019

 

Andrew Mentis – (Highest Aggregate of best 5 scores competed by Nomads who have played at least 6 monthly games in the playing year)

 

A – Division:

3rd:

Name: Raymond Dodgen

Pts: 34.4

2nd:

Name: Christie Cloete

Pts: 34.6

1st:

Name: Ross Mackay

Pts: 35

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Mark West

Pts: 33.6

2nd:

Name: Victor Boyd

Pts: 34.2

1st:

Name: Ivan Kunz

Pts: 34.8

C – Division:

3rd:

Name: Colin Reeves

Pts: 33

2nd:

Name: Jan Bredenkamp

Pts: 33.2

1st:

Name: Johan Muller

Pts: 33.8

 

Overall Winner:

Ross Mackay

Pts: 35

 

John Handley – (Best 3 scores in June, August, October, December 2016 & February, April 2017 games)

 

A – Division:

3rd:

Name: Raymond Dodgen

Pts: 35

2nd:

Name: George Bowes

Pts: 35.33

1st:

Name: Ross Mackay

Pts: 37

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Victor Boyd

Pts: 34

2nd:

Name: Brian McLean

Pts: 34.33

1st:

Name: Ivan Kunz

Pts: 35

C – Division:

3rd:

Name: Eddie Arpesella

Pts: 32.67

2nd:

Name: Henlo Weber

Pts: 33

1st:

Name: Johan Muller

Pts: 34

 

 

Overall Winner:

Ross Mackay

Pts: 37

 

Constantia Trophy – (Highest Aggregate of best 5 scores competed by Nomads who have played at least 6 monthly games in the playing year)

 

A – Division:

3rd:

Name: David Du

2nd:

Name: Fernando Louw

1st:

Name: Hugo Vermeulen

 

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Gavin Scott

2nd:

Name: Craig Guthrie

1st:

Name: Chris Kruger

 

C – Division:

3rd:

Name: Colin Reeves

2nd:

Name: Dave Gardener

1st:

Name: Johan Muller

 

Overall Winner:

Name: Hugo Vermeulen

 

Bertie Louw – (Highest Aggregate of points scored during all monthly meetings of the playing year)

Runner up:

Name: Eduan Milner

Pts: 363

Winner:

Name: Eddie Jearey

Pts: 364

S A Golf Foundation Trophy – (Highest Aggregate of best 6 Gross points scored in the playing year)

Winner:

Name: Cameron Johnston

Pts: 224

 

Lindsay Barrett Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads who have played at least 100 games as at 1 May 2016 – Aggregate of 5 monthly scores plus Gold Cup – may only be won by a Nomad who has not won any other Gold Cup Prize)

Runner up:

Name: Donavon Dawson

Pts: 136

Winner:

Name: Deon Maritz

Pts: 139

Rhodesia Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads of 10 years standing as at 1 May 2016 – Aggregate of best 3 monthly scores plus Gold Cup – may only be won by a Nomad who has not won any other Gold Cup Prize)

Runner up:

Name: Deon Maritz

Pts: 139

Winner:

Name: Donavon Dawson

Pts: 136

Greenwall Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads who have played at least 100 games as at 1 May 2016 – Aggregate of 5 monthly scores plus Gold Cup – may only be won by a Nomad who has not won any other Gold Cup Prize)

Runner up:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts: 135

Winner:

Name: George Bowes

Pts: 135

2019 Match Box

Winner:

Name: Ivan Kunz

Pts: 34 (H/C 10)

2019 Over 55’s

Winner:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts: 36 (H/C 9)

 

2019 Gold Cups

 

C – Division:

Winner Name: Jan Bredenkamp

Pts: 31

H/C: 16

Tote –

Tickets: 6

No: 8

R230

B – Division:

Winner: Victor Boyd

Pts: 31.167

H/C: 12.167

Tote –

Tickets: 1

No: 1

R1420

A – Division:

Winner: Ross Mackay

Pts: 34

H/C: 7

Tote –

Tickets: 3

No: 2

R590

 

 

2019 Champion of Champions – (Competed for by Nomads who have won or tied a previous Gold Cup – normal Nomads handicaps)

Runner up:

Name: Victor Boyd

Pts: 34 (H/C: 13)

Winner:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts: 35 (H/C: 8)

 

A golf ball to each of the following 22 Western Province Nomads who played all 12 games of the year (no Make-up games allowed)

Brett Adams, Tony Amaro (Jnr), Mark Beeton, Jan Bredenkamp, Stuart Buchanan, David Du, James Eckley, Dave Gardener, Shaun Harris, Mike Humby, Ed Jearey, Chris Kruger, Ivan Kunz, Bill Language, Ross Mackay, Eduan Milner, Johan Muller, Welmar O’Reilly, Carl Potgieter, Hugo Vermeulen, Hendrik Weber, Henlo Weber

Gary Player 2019 “Plate”

Runners up:

Name: Mark Harcombe & Raymond Dodgen

Winners:

Name: Bill Language & Nico Snyman

Gary Player 2019

Runners up:

Name: Donavon Dawson & Richard Nell

Winners:

Name: Andrew Prior & Ronan Copas

 

2019 Motus Nomads Golf Challenge (8 Games out of 12 had to be played to qualify)

3rd:

Name: Ross Mackay

Pts: 261

Average: 32.62

2nd:

Name: David Du

Pts: 261

Average: 32.62

1st:

Name: Deon Maritz

Pts: 261

Average: 32.62