Atlantic Beach Golf Club – June 2019

Prize Winners

Division Winners

A
Sponsor: AJH Cooling – Anthony Staffen
Winner: Jere Britz (vis – Jnr)
Pts: 39
H/C: 0

B
Sponsor: Mercantile Bank – Saleem Triegaardt
Winner: Cobus Venter
Pts: 38
H/C: 10

C
Sponsor:
Winner: Steve Pinkney
Pts: 37
H/C: 14

Division Runners-up

A
Sponsor: The Framing Centre – Mike Heath
Winner: Travis Procter (vis – Jnr)
Pts: 37
H/C: +2

C/out: Craig Jacobs (vis – Jnr)
H/C: 0

B
Sponsor: F1 Engineering – Adrian Estcourt & Wayne Yates
Winner: Brett Adams
Pts: 36
H/C: 8

C
Sponsor: Combat Force – Colin Reeves
Winner: Mark Beeton
Pts: 33
H/C: 16

C/out: Edwin Harris
H/C: 19

Match Box

Sponsor: Atlantic Fertiliser – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad), CMC Mortgage Finance (Hugo Vermeulen)
Winner: Tony Amaro Snr
Pts: 20
H/C: 14

C/out: JD Maree
H/C: 20

Playing Four Ball Winners
Wayne Bradley, Jack Buchanan (vis – Jnr), Cameron Johnston, Shaun Cronje (vis – Jnr)
Sponsor: Guthrie Colananni – Craig Guthrie
Pts: 133
Tee: 1st
Time: 12.10

Playing Four Ball Runners-up
Alec Ahrens, Louis Loubcher (vis – Jnr), Rayvin Rademeyer, Craig Jacobs (vis – Jnr)
Sponsor: Stella Artois – Guy Salmon
Pts: 133
Tee: 10th
Time: 12.17

Drawn 4 Ball
Sponsor: The Pro Shop – Stuart Casteling & Mark Hartness
Winners: Fynn Csizmadia, Mark Baggott, Craig Jacobs (vis – Jnr), Steve Pinkney
Pts: 118

Wununda
Cobus Venter, Shaun Cronje (vis – Jnr), Chris Kruger, Brett Adams, Jack Buchanan (vis – Jnr), Travis Procter (vis – Jnr)

Longest Day
Sponsor: Atlantic Fertilisers – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad)
Pts: 99
Tee: 10th
Time: 11.42
Qualifiers: Roger Griffiths, Gary Bain (vis), James Eckley, Andrew Prior

Supplementary Prizes

Nearest the Pin
Hole 3
Sponsor: Mobile Tyres – Gary Cahi
Winner: Graeme Cann

Hole 8
Sponsor: David Du
Winner: Richard Nell

Hole 14
Sponsor: Warwick Wealth – Rayvin Rademeyer
Winner: Deon Maritz

Hole 16
Sponsor: David Du
Winner: Travis Procter (vis – Jnr)

Playing Pair
Sponsor: Cattle Baron Tyger Waterfront – Ryan Richens
Winners: Rayvin Rademeyer, Craig Jacobs (vis – Jnr)
Pts: 71
Tee: 10th
Time: 12.17

Over 55’s (Viv Dawson Trophy)
Sponsor:
Winner: Cobus Venter
Pts: 38
H/C: 10

Under 55’s
Sponsor: Battery Clinic Goodwood (Mark Baggott)
Winner: Werner Theart
Pts: 36
H/C: +6

Lucky Draws

Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)
Ralph Hedenskog, Dave Park-Ross, Wynand de Vries, Fynn Csizmadia, Hamish Longmore

Glayva Draw
Tony Amaro (Snr), Steve Pinkney

Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize
Frans Holm

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag
Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Alec Ahrens
R500 Winner: Hugo Vermeulen

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw
Sponsor: David Boers
Winners: Deon Maritz, Dean Marsberg

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Hector McBeth
Winners: Gary Bain (vis), Matt Demery

The Sweet Haven Draw
Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Winner: Ed Jearey

Beer Barrel
Takings for today: R4 690

The Big Three
Top Scores
A Division: 39
B Division: 38
C Division: 37
Winner: Dudley Meredith, Mark Baggott, Roger Griffiths, Ed Jearey, Deon Maritz
Amount: R625.80 each

MOTUS Nomads Challenge

Standings after 6 Games
(8 Games out of 12 must be played to Qualify)
3rd
Raymond Dodgen
Pts: 186
Average: 31
2nd
Ed Jearey
Pts: 187
Average: 31.17
1st
David Du
Pts: 188
Average: 31.33

Joker Draw
Jackpot: R57 325
Cards drawn by:
Lawrence Kimble, Tony Amaro (Jnr) x 2, Dave Gardener
No winner