Kuilsriver: February 2019

Kuilsriver Golf Club                                               Thursday, 21st February 2019

Prize Winners

Division Winners

A
Sponsor: Designamite – John Winter
Winner: Mark Harcombe

Pts: 39

H/C: 5

B
Sponsor: Mercantile Bank – Saleem Triegaardt
Winner: Paddy Padayachee

Pts: 38
H/C: 11

C
Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer
Winner: Dave Gardener
Pts: 37
H/C: 17

 

Division Runners-up

A
Sponsor: The Framing Centre – Mike Heath
Winner: Matt Demery
Pts: 36
H/C: 3

 

B
Sponsor: F1 Engineering – Adrian Estcourt & Wayne Yates
Winner: Ross Mackay
Pts: 37
H/C: 9

 

Counted out: David Boers

H/C: 10

 

C
Sponsor: Combat Force – Colin Reeves
Winner: Marius Swanepoel
Pts: 36
H/C: 15

 

 

Match Box

Sponsor: Atlantic Fertiliser – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad), CMC Mortgage Finance (Hugo Vermeulen) & Chipotle Homemade Sauces (James Eckley)
Winner: Mark Beeton
Pts: 22
H/C: 15

 

Playing Four Ball Winners

Brett Pissas, Matt Demery, David Boers, Jon Abrahamson (vis)

Sponsor: Guthrie Colananni – Craig Guthrie
Pts: 134
Tee: 10th
Time: 12.19

 

Playing Four Ball Runners-up

George Bowes, John Copas (vis), Steven Craig, Malcolm Scott

Sponsor: Stella Artois – Brett Kelly
Pts: 133
Tee: 1st
Time: 12.40

 

Drawn 4 Ball

Sponsor: The Pro Shop – Stuart Casteling
Winners: Marius Swanepoel, David Du, Tony Amaro Jnr, Jan Bredenkamp

Pts: 118

 

Wununda

Fynn Csizmadia, Weyers van Rensburg, Richard Plumb, John Laurie

 

Longest Day

Sponsor: Mobile Tyres – Gary Cahi & Atlantic Fertilisers – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad)
Pts: 108

Tee: 10th
Time: 12.40
Qualifiers: Tony Amaro Jnr, Wynand de Vries, Craig Guthrie, Mark Beeton

 

 

Supplementary Prizes

 

Nearest the Pin

Hole 3
Winner: Gary Cahi

 

Hole 7
Sponsor: Warwick Wealth – Rayvin Rademeyer
Winner: David Boers

Hole 13
Winner: Mark West (vis)

Hole 17
Winner: Marius Swanepoel

 

Playing Pair

Sponsor: Cattle Baron Tyger Waterfront – Ryan Richens
Winners: Malcolm Scott, John Copas (vis)
Pts: 71
Tee: 1st
Time: 12.40

 

Over 55’s (Viv Dawson Trophy)

Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer

Winner: Paddy Padayachee
Pts: 38
H/C: 11

 

Under 55’s

Sponsor: Battery Clinic Goodwood (Mark Baggott)
Winner: Mark Harcombe
Pts: 39
H/C: 5

 

 

Lucky Draws

 

Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)

Matt Bieske, Dudley Meredith (E), Antony Staffen, Dave Park-Ross, Weyers van Rensburg

 

Glayva Draw

Craig Guthrie, Mark Harcombe

 

Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize

Mark Beeton

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag

Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Martin Olsen (vis)
R500 Winner: Dave Gardener

 

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw

Sponsor: David Boers
Winners: Sias van Zyl, Ivan Kunz

 

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Ted Horne
Winners: Ant Grace, John Copas (vis)

 

The Sweet Haven Draw

Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Winner: Kurn Thomson

 

Beer Barrel
Takings for today: R3770

 

 

The Big Three

Top Scores
A Division: 39
B Division: 38
C Division: 37

Winner: Gavin Carty (Pros)

Amount: R603

 

 

Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Challenge

 

Standings after 2 Games

(8 Games out of 12 must be played to Qualify)

3rd
David Boers

Pts: 68
Average:  34
2nd
Nico Snyman

Pts: 68
Average:  34

1st
Dave Gardener

Pts: 71
Average:  35.5