Somerset West Golf Club 2019

Prize Winners

Division Winners

A. Sponsor: Designamite – John Winter
Winner: Ronan Copas
Pts: 40
H/C: 7

B. Sponsor: Mercantile Bank – Saleem Triegaardt
Winner: Paul Hart-Davies
Pts: 38
H/C: 11

C. Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer
Winner: Stuart Buchanan
Pts: 36
H/C: 15


 

Division Runners-up

A. Sponsor: The Framing Centre – Mike Heath
Winner: Derek Hornby
Pts: 39
H/C: 4

B. Sponsor: F1 Engineering – Adrian Estcourt & Wayne Yates
Winner: Victor Boyd
Pts: 38
H/C: 14

Counted out: Chris Kruger
H/C: 14

C. Sponsor: Combat Force – Colin Reeves
Winner: Paul Hastilow
Pts: 36
H/C: 16
Counted out: Edwin Harris
Pts: 36
H/C: 20

Match Box
Sponsor: Atlantic Fertiliser – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad), CMC Mortgage Finance (Hugo Vermeulen) & Chipotle Homemade Sauces (James Eckley)
Winner: Kwanele Gqomfa
Pts: 22
H/C: 6

Playing Four Ball Winners
Victor Boyd, Hugo Vermeulen, Steven Craig, Marius Swanepoel
Sponsor: Guthrie Colananni – Craig Guthrie
Pts: 143
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.30

Playing Four Ball Runners-up
Derek Hornby, George Bowes, Geoff Tuck (vis), Ben Venter
Sponsor: Stella Artois – Brett Kelly
Pts: 137
Tee: 10th
Time: 13.01

Drawn 4 Ball
Sponsor: The Pro Shop – Stuart Casteling
Winners: Raymond Dodgen, Richard Goveia (vis), Ronan Copas, Gavin Tinkler
Pts: 118
Wununda
Tony Amaro

Longest Day
Sponsor: Mobile Tyres – Gary Cahi & Atlantic Fertilisers – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad)
Pts: 108
Tee: 10th
Time: 12.40
Qualifiers: Shaun Harris, Eddie Arpesella, Andrew Prior, Ross Mackay


 

Supplementary Prizes

Nearest the Pin
Hole 7
Winner: Deon Maritz

Hole 9
Sponsor: Warwick Wealth – Rayvin Rademeyer
Winner: Richard Goveia (vis)

Hole 11
Winner: Andrew Doubell

Hole 15
Winner: Jan Bredenkanmp

Playing Pair
Sponsor: Cattle Baron Tyger Waterfront – Ryan Richens
Winners: Victor Boyd, Hugo Vermeulen
Pts: 75
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.30
Over 55’s (Viv Dawson Trophy)
Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer
Winner: Ronan Copas
Pts: 40
H/C: 7

Under 55’s
Sponsor: Battery Clinic Goodwood (Mark Baggott)
Winner: Tony Amaro
Pts: 38
H/C: 7

Lucky Draws
Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)
Henlo Weber, George Scrimgour, Wesley van Rooyen, Fernando Louw, Mark Baggott

Glayva Draw
Colin Reeves, Kwanele Gqomfa
Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize
Ross Mackay

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag
Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Cobus Venter
R500 Winner: Paul Hart-Davies

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw
Sponsor: David Boers
Winners: Craig Guthrie, Dean Marsberg

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Ted Horne
Winners: Ant Grace, John Copas (vis)

The Sweet Haven Draw
Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Winner: Bekkie van Dyk (vis)

Beer Barrel
Takings for today: R3180

The Big Three
Top Scores
A Division: 40
B Division: 38
C Division: 36
Winner: No winner
Amount: Carryover of R665

Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Challenge
Standings after 3 Game
(8 Games out of 12 must be played to Qualify)

3rd – Jan Bredenkamp
Pts: 100
Average: 33.33

2nd – David Due
Pts: 100
Average: 33.33

1st – Dave Gardener
Pts: 101
Average: 33.67